Once upon a time, before Washington even became a state, the U.S. government let a railroad company build some train tracks along Lake Sammamish.
[…] The Supreme Court case drew the attention of the state Department of Natural Resources and The Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association, both worried that a finding for King County would have overturned longstanding property rights.
If the Supreme Court had found for King County, Justice Raquel Montoya-Lewis wrote, “Washington could lose many miles of shore lands and tidelands and face countless lawsuits by private owners who paid for land they never received.”
The disagreement concerns the meaning of Washington’s constitution, specifically the two sections of Article XVII. Section 1 says the state of Washington owns the shorelines of all navigable waters.
Section 2 lists one exception to Section 1. It says Washington “disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp and overflowed lands, patented by the United States.”
Patent, in this sense, essentially means given by the United States to a person or business. Under the Homestead Act, for instance, the U.S. gave settlers 160 acres of land, so long as they lived on it for five years and improved it. Settlers got a patent for the land after that.